Privacy Policy

This Web site (https://www.lopand.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by LOP & LOA Limited (“LOP&LOA”). LOP & LOA and its subsidiaries are committed to protecting the privacy of all customers and ensuring that personal data is properly collected and stored. 

This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we (the antecedent of the pronouns “we,” “us,” or “our” in this Policy) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

This Policy applies to all products and services provided by us to our customers and business partners, including but not limited to products or services offered through our Web site, our Agents or any other sale channel we may operate through from time to time.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and your privacy and pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance“) in Hong Kong and any other applicable legislation in respect of that information. In order to do that, we will protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this Policy.

  

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    Your privacy is important to us and we will not collect excessive personal information from you.

    When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

    We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

        • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

        • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

        • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

    When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

    1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    When you provide personal data to us, we may ask you to provide certain personal information, including without limitation your name, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, contact/delivery address, membership number and credits, and your payment information (collectively, “Customer Data“). Please note that it is necessary for you to provide certain fields of Customer Data to us, as specified at the time of collection, in order for us to provide you with our products and services.

    We will collect most Personal Data (“Personal Data”) from you directly, although we may also collect Personal Data about you from authorized third parties.

    1. USE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

    We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

        1. Communicate with you;
        2. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
        3. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

    We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

    You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (in Hong Kong or overseas) your Personal Data to third-party service providers (“Service Providers“) engaged by us to provide:
    (a) data entry and analysis, (b) customer database management, (c) customer contact services, (d) secure data disposal services, and (e) data storage services. The Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are permitted to use your Personal Data only in connection with the purposes specified above and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

    When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (in Hong Kong or overseas) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organisations (collectively, the “Other Interested Parties”) for the purposes specified above.

    We may share unidentified aggregate data with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand your needs and to improve our products and services.

    Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, the Service Providers, and Other Interested Parties, for or in relation to any of the purposes specified above.

    We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other permitted purpose. Personal Data which is no longer needed will be irreversibly anonymised or destroyed.

    1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store–you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here 
    We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here
    You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here

    Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

    1. USE BY THIRD PARTIES:

    In operating our business we may link to other apps, Web sites, or Web pages that are operated by third parties.

    We have no control over the content of the linked apps, Web sites, or Web pages or the way in which the operators of those apps, Web sites, or Web pages deal with your Personal Data.

    You should review the Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy for those third-party apps, Web sites, or Web pages to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

    1. BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page 

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by clicking the following:
    FACEBOOK 
    GOOGLE 
    BING 

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal 

    1. DO NOT TRACK

    Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

    1. YOUR RIGHTS

    Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to Personal Data held by us about you and to request correction of your Personal Data.

    If you have any questions regarding this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may email your request to marketing@lopandloa.com

    In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access or correction request.

    If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us by emailing marketing@lopandloa.com
    Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

    1. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA:

    All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorised employees, authorised Service Providers, or Other Interested Parties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no system is completely secure and no information provided over apps or the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secured. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us by any relevant apps or the Internet.

    1. DATA RETENTION

    When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

    1. UPDATES

    We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice by posting updates and changes to our Web site.

    1. CONTACT US

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@lopandloa.com